BESC2023 Program

Program with Abstracts Download PDF


SCHEDULE


Thursday, February 16, 2023 (Pacific Standard Time)


8:50 – 9:00 AM

Steven G. Louie (UC Berkeley/LBNL)

Welcome Remarks



Session I: Nonequilibrium Excited-State Dynamics (Chair: TBD)


9:00 – 9:30 AM

Priya Vashishta (USC)

Machine Learning and Quantum Materials Dynamics


9:30 – 10:00 AM

Yuan Ping (UC Santa Cruz) (virtual)

Ab initio open quantum dynamics for spin and electron relaxation in solids


10:00 – 10:30 AM

Bryan Wong (UC Riverside)

Probing electron dynamics of complex material systems in real time


10:30 – 11:00 AM

Break


11:00 – 11:30 AM

Gianluca Stefanucci (Univ. of Rome) (virtual)

Nonequilibrium exciton superfluids: Stability, time-dependent ARPES spectrum and Floquet topological phases


11:30 – 12 noon

Jia Yin (LBNL)

Dynamic mode decomposition of nonequilibrium Green's function for quantum many-body systems




Session II: Excited-State Phenomena in Complex Materials (Chair: TBD)


1:30 – 2:00 PM 

Su-Ying Quek (National Univ. of Singapore)

Many-body effects in the magnetic and non-linear optical response of low-dimensional quantum materials


2:00 – 2:30 PM

Sivan Refaely-Abramson (Weizmann Inst.)

Excitons in materials: from atomic structure to interaction dynamics


2:30 – 3:00 PM

Liang Z. Tan (LBNL)

Quantum defect dephasing times from first-principles


3:00 – 3:30 PM

Break


3:30 – 4:00 PM

Yu He (Yale)

Role of electron-phonon interaction in a 1D excitonic system


4:00 – 4:30 PM

Jingwei Jiang (UC Berkeley/LBNL)

Topology engineering of electronic states in graphene nanoribbons

Friday, February 17, 2023 (Pacific Standard Time)


Session III: Recent Progress on Excited-State Methodology (Chair: TBD)


9:00 – 9:30 AM

Leeor Kronik (Weizmann Inst.) (virtual)

Accurate prediction of solid-state electronic and optical excitations from density functional theory


9:30 – 10:00 AM

David Strubbe (UC Merced)

Revisiting excited-state forces from the Bethe-Salpeter equation: implementation, approximations, and applications


10:00 – 10:30 AM

Vojtech Vlcek (UC Santa Barbara)

Excitation dynamics and quasiparticle-quasiparticle interactions


10:30 – 11:00 AM

Break


11:00 – 11:30 AM

Francesco Mauri (Sapienza Università di Roma) (virtual)

TBD


11:30 – 12 noon

Bartomeu Monserrat (Cambridge)

Phonons in strongly correlated materials




Session IV: Novel Excitonic States and Phenomena (Chair: TBD)


1:30 – 2:00 PM

Feng Wang (UC Berkeley/LBNL)

TBD


2:00 – 2:30 PM

Xiaodong Xu (Univ. of Washington)

Dipole ladders with giant Hubbard U in a moiré exciton lattice


2:30 – 3:00 PM

Archana Raja (LBNL)

Spatial and temporal dynamics of excitons in van der Waals heterostructures


3:00 – 3:30 PM

Break


3:30 – 4:00 PM

Yang-Hao Chan (Academia Sinica)

Exciton-phonon dephasing and linewidth from first-principles in monolayer MoS2


4:00 – 4:30 PM

Antonios Alvertis (LBNL)

Phonon-induced screening and dissociation of excitons from first principles